August 13-23, 2020

Entries due - July 1st, 2020 

 

Ten entries for $5.00

Call (515) 262-3111 ext. 207

to request pages for Creative Arts/China Painting.

 

- OR - 

 

CLICK HERE to get Creative Arts entry information.

 

Iowa State Fair Chairperson - Sandy Gookin

(515) 967-6296 or sgookin50009@gmail.com

2020 Demonstrator Schedule

Thursday, Aug 13th – TBD 
 
Friday, Aug 14th – TBD

Saturday, Aug 15th – TBD

Sunday, Aug 16th – TBD

Monday, Aug 17th – TBD

Tuesday, Aug 18th – TBD

Wednesday, Aug 19th – TBD

Thursday, Aug 20th – TBD

Friday, Aug 21th – TBD
Saturday, Aug 22th – TBD

Sunday, Aug 23th – TBD

2019 CHINA AND PORCELAIN PAINTING WINNERS

Best of Show in China Painting

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

Professional Floral Design

1)  Kathy Lewis, Adel

2) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

3) Judy Gile, Creston

Honorable Mention) Mary Schneider, Callender

 

Professional Animal/Bird/Fish

1) Kathy Lewis, Adel

2) Judy Gile, Creston

Professional Box

1) Kathy Lewis, Adel

2) Judy Gile, Creston

Nonprofessional Floral Design

1) Sue Beach, Humboldt

2) Carol Toft, Ames

3) Ann Moore, Lenox

Honorable Mention) Norma Arnold, Des Moines

Nonprofessional Animal/Bird/Fish

1) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

2) Carol Toft, Ames

3) Marla Norman, Rutland

Honorable Mention) Roberta Goodman, Urbandale

Nonprofessional Box

1) Carolyn Walkup, Ames

2) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

3) Sharon Clement, Bondurant

Honorable Mention) Roberta Goodman, Urbandale

 

Novice (less than 5 years)

1) Pat Berry, Urbandale

2) Sue Beach, Humboldt

3) Lori Hughes, Bedford

Fruit or Vegetable Design

1) Carol Toft, Ames

2) Kathy Lewis, Adel

3) Ann Moore, Lenox

Honorable Mention) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Scenic Design

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

2) Kathy Lewis, Adel

3) Christal Arthur, Columbus Junction

Honorable Mention) Roberta Goodman, Urbandale

Mug or Cup & Saucer

1) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

2) Carolyn Walkup, Ames

3) Lori Hughes, Bedford

Dresden

1) Carolyn Walkup, Ames

2) Kathy Lewis, Adel

3) Ann Moore, Lenox

Enamel, Paste, Gold or Luster

1) Kathy Lewis, Adel

2) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

3) Mary Schneider, Callender

Christmas Decoration or Other Holiday

1) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

2) Kathy Lewis, Adel

3) Carolyn Walkup, Ames

Honorable Mention) Norma Arnold, Des Moines

Pen Work

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

2) Carol Toft, Ames

3) Sharon Clement, Bondurant

Honorable Mention) Pat Berry, Urbandale

Egg

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

2) Christal Arthur, Columbus Junction

3) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Honorable Mention) Ann Moore, Lenox

Coffee, Tea or Chocolate Set

1) Mary Schneider, Callender

2) Roberta Goodman, Urbandale

Tray

1) Norma Arnold, Des Moines

2) Kathy Lewis, Adel

3) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

Vase, Pitcher or Bowl

1) Kathy Lewis, Adel

2) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

3) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

Honorable Mention) Carol Toft, Ames

Still Life or Full Body Figure

1) Judy Gile, Creston

2) Christal Arthur, Columbus Junction

Portrait

1) Lorrie Bacon, Humboldt

2) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

3) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

Honorable Mention) Sue Beach, Humboldt

Framed Porcelain Tile

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

2) Sue Beach, Humboldt

3) Judy Gile, Creston

Honorable Mention) Marla Norman, Rutland

Lamp

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

Jewelry or Miniature

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield

2) Judy Gile, Creston

3) Pearl Pedersen, Renwick

Honorable Mention) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Porcelain Figurine

1) Sandra Gookin, Altoona

Porcelain Doll

1) Jeani Leyda, Bloomfield